Pride of Queens Cross Awards 2018

(From left to right) Board chair Marilyn Clewes, independent board member Andrew Burns, and SFHA's Sarah BoyackAfter much deliberation, we now have our finalists for the Pride of Queens Cross Awards 2018.

We received a record number of entries this year. Thank you to everyone who took the time to submit their nomination.

The three judges pictured right, Sarah Boyack from the SFHA, board chair Marilyn Clewes and independent board member Andrew Burns, had a difficult task in choosing the finalists.

The awards ceremony is made up of seven categories, with a community award and staff award for each. The showpiece event takes place at the Hilton Grosvener Hotel in Glasgow's West End on 9 November.

Congratulations to this year's finalists.

Customer First

Community 

  • Lesley Anne Wilson
  • Marie Anderson

Staff 

  • Patricia Gilfillan-Hughes
  • Lorraine Riddick
  • Tenancy Sustainment Team
  • Kenny Hearton

Leadership 

Community 

  • Marie Anderson
  • Robert Alston

Staff 

  • Gillian Harkins
  • Angela O'Donnell and Alan Stewart
  • Nicola McGrath
  • Jennifer Melrose

Teamwork 

Community

  • The Volunteer Lunch Club
  • Residents Task Force
  • Cyber Seniors Project Young People - Onyi, Jessica, Liam and Alex

Staff

  • Chris Campbell, Herbert Gusta, Gerry O'Donnell, Craig Brownlie and Donna Ronald
  • Fiona Smith, Jade Holbein, Susan Hamilton, Debbie Munro and Joyce Gallagher
  • Queens Cross East Team
  • CHYP Nighshift Team

Clean and Green Award 

Community 

  • Andrew Wallis
  • Elizabeth Mount
  • Jean McPetrie

Staff

  • Jacqueline Mills
  • Handyperson Team

Health & Wellbeing Award 

Community

  • Queens Cross Tuesday Art Group
  • Courtyard Cafe

Staff

  • Healthy Working Lives Team
  • Financial Inclusion Team
  • Older People's Service

Outstanding Service to the Community 

Community

  • Liz Campbell
  • Malcolm Kilpatrick
  • Lesley Anne Wilson
  • Jean Forrester

Staff

  •  Stewart Stirling and John McCallum
  • Nicola McGrath

Young People's Outstanding Contribution to the Community Award 

Community

  • Bronwyn Wyper
  • Ashley Murray
  • Cyber Seniors Project Young People - Onyi, Jessica, Liam, and Alex

Staff

  • Charley McGlinchey
  • Kevin Onanu